Medically reviewed by Jawad Arshad, MD, FACEP. Last reviewed: October 12, 2026.
Small business health insurance in San Antonio is regulated by Texas, not by the city, so the rules you follow are Texas small group rules. What does change locally is who your employees are, which hospitals they use, and how much of the county has no coverage at all. This guide covers the Texas rules, the Bexar County facts that affect your plan, the 2027 rate outlook, and one tax move that lowers what the plan costs your payroll.
Key facts
- In Bexar County, 84% of residents have health coverage and 16% are uninsured (Data USA, using U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey data, 2024).
- Health care and social assistance is the largest industry for Bexar County residents, at 134,908 workers, followed by retail trade at 114,722 (Data USA, 2024).
- Joint Base San Antonio directly employs more than 82,000 people (Greater:SATX).
- A Texas small employer carrier must issue a plan to any small employer that elects coverage, regardless of health status (28 Texas Administrative Code, Section 26.8).
- Texas small group insurers filed 2027 rate requests averaging +16.9%, and 3 of the 8 carriers appear to be leaving the market (ACASignups.net, August 28, 2026).
- Average 2025 premiums were $9,325 for single coverage and $26,993 for family coverage (KFF Employer Health Benefits Survey, 2025).
What is small business health insurance in San Antonio?
Small business health insurance in San Antonio is group medical coverage that a San Antonio employer sponsors for its employees. The employer picks the plan, pays part of the premium, and the employees pay the rest.
Texas treats an employer with an average of at least 2 but not more than 50 employees in the prior calendar year as a small employer (Texas Insurance Code, Section 1501.002). A solo owner with no employees buys individual coverage instead, and our Texas health insurance guide covers that market. For the statewide rules, read our small business health insurance in Texas guide. This page focuses on what is specific to San Antonio and Bexar County.
What do San Antonio employers need to know about the local market?
San Antonio employers compete for workers in a county where 16% of residents have no health coverage, so a group plan is a real recruiting tool (Data USA, using U.S. Census Bureau data, 2024).
Table: San Antonio and Bexar County facts that affect a group plan
| Local fact | Figure | Why it matters to an owner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Residents without coverage | 16% of Bexar County | Many applicants need an employer plan | Data USA, 2024 |
| Largest resident industry | Health care and social assistance, 134,908 workers | Hospital and clinic employers set local pay and benefit norms | Data USA, 2024 |
| Second largest industry | Retail trade, 114,722 workers | Retail and service staff often have thin benefits, so an offer stands out | Data USA, 2024 |
| Median household income | $72,341 | Employees may weigh premium share heavily | Data USA, 2024 |
| Joint Base San Antonio | More than 82,000 direct jobs | Military and civilian federal employers shape the labor pool | Greater:SATX |
Source: Data USA Bexar County profile (2024) and Greater:SATX major employers page. Data USA reports figures from the U.S. Census Bureau. Industry counts are residents employed by industry, not the number of jobs each employer offers.
What are the Texas small group rules that apply in San Antonio?
Texas small group rules apply in San Antonio exactly as they do across the state. A carrier must issue a plan to any small employer that elects coverage, regardless of the group's health status (28 Texas Administrative Code, Section 26.8).
A few rules matter at the owner level. A small employer with only two eligible employees faces a 100% participation requirement. Employees still in a waiting or affiliation period are not counted as eligible employees. A carrier may end a plan after six consecutive months below the minimum participation requirement (28 Texas Administrative Code, Section 26.8). Federal COBRA applies to employers with 20 or more employees. Smaller employers fall under Texas state continuation rules, which our Texas COBRA alternatives guide explains for departing workers.
Which San Antonio hospitals should I check before I buy?
Check that the hospitals your employees use are in the plan's network, because the San Antonio hospital map has changed recently. University Health agreed to acquire the former CHRISTUS Santa Rosa Hospital Medical Center campus after CHRISTUS closed that hospital in April 2025 (WOAI, July 30, 2025).
The same report said the Bexar County Hospital District Board of Managers approved the purchase unanimously. It also said University Health's $1.5 billion expansion includes two new five-story hospitals on the South and Northeast sides, slated to open in early 2027 (WOAI, July 30, 2025). As the map shifts, ask each carrier for a provider directory that lists the hospitals and doctors near your employees' ZIP codes, and ask whether new facilities will be added. Our group health insurance quotes checklist lists the other items to ask.
How much does small business health insurance cost in San Antonio?
KFF does not publish San Antonio averages, so the best sourced benchmark is the national average. KFF reports 2025 premiums of $9,325 for single coverage and $26,993 for family coverage, and workers paid $1,440 and $6,850 of those amounts (KFF, 2025).
Table: 2025 average group premiums and the 2027 Texas outlook
| Measure | Single coverage | Family coverage |
|---|---|---|
| Average annual premium (KFF, 2025) | $9,325 | $26,993 |
| Worker pays per year (KFF, 2025) | $1,440 | $6,850 |
| Employer pays per year (calculated) | $7,885 | $20,143 |
| Texas small group 2027 average filing (ACASignups.net, 2026) | +16.9% | +16.9% |
Source: KFF Employer Health Benefits Survey (2025) and ACASignups.net (August 28, 2026). Employer share is the annual premium minus the worker share.
Here is a worked example for a San Antonio business with 8 employees on single coverage at the KFF averages. Total premium is 8 x $9,325, which is $74,600 a year. Employees pay 8 x $1,440, which is $11,520, and the employer pays $63,080. If the 2027 renewal lands at the +16.9% average, total premium rises by about $12,607 to about $87,207. This is an illustration from averages, not a quote, and filings can change in state review. The same ACASignups.net review said Integon and both divisions of Memorial Hermann appear to be leaving the Texas small group market, so confirm that your current carrier is staying. For a deeper cost view, see our small business health insurance quotes guide.
How does a Section 125 plan lower a San Antonio employer's health plan cost?
A Section 125 cafeteria plan lets employees pay their share of premiums with pay that has not been taxed yet. That lowers the wages the employer pays payroll tax on.
The employer rate is 6.2% for Social Security plus 1.45% for Medicare, which is 7.65% (IRS Publication 15, 2026). In the 8-employee example, employees pay $11,520 a year toward single coverage. Moving that pre-tax saves the employer 7.65% of $11,520, which is $881.28 a year. Each worker also avoids income tax and the employee share of FICA on the same dollars.
Summit Health Benefits runs a Section 125 plan with a $35 per enrolled employee per month administration fee, and the fee is paid out of the payroll tax savings the plan creates. Summit's plan design produces employer FICA recapture of about $91 to $136 per enrolled employee per month, so the employer nets about $56 to $101 per enrolled employee per month (Summit Health Benefits, 2026 estimate). Premium contributions alone cover the fee only when an employee pays about $457.52 a month or more, because $35 divided by 7.65% is $457.52. Below that, other benefits in the plan make up the difference. Run your own numbers in the Section 125 savings calculator, or read our FICA savings guide.
Results depend on your plan terms and IRS rules. Not legal or tax advice.
What are the small group plan options for San Antonio employers?
San Antonio employers can buy a fully insured group plan, a level-funded plan, or fund an individual coverage HRA. Each fits a different size, budget and risk tolerance.
| Option | How it works | Best fit |
|---|---|---|
| Fully insured group plan | The carrier takes the claims risk and you pay a fixed premium | Owners who want predictable monthly costs |
| Level-funded plan | You pay a fixed monthly amount, and unused claim dollars may return to you | Younger, healthier groups (see our level-funded guide) |
| ICHRA | You reimburse employees for individual plans they choose | Teams spread across many cities (see our ICHRA guide) |
| Section 125 premium only plan | Employees pay their premium share before tax | Any employer that already offers a plan |
A Section 125 plan sits on top of the first three. It changes how employees pay their share, not the plan itself. Our best small business health insurance guide lists the national carriers, and the Texas small business health benefits page covers statewide resources. A federal small business health care tax credit may also apply to employers with fewer than 25 full-time equivalent employees (IRS), and our tax credit guide has the details.
How do I get small business health insurance quotes in San Antonio?
You get quotes by giving a broker or carrier your employee census, your ZIP codes, and your current plan. Ask for at least three quotes and compare the deductible, out-of-pocket maximum and hospital network, not only the premium.
Copy and send this request, and fill in the brackets:
Subject: Small group health insurance quote request, [Company Name], San Antonio
>
Hello, I run a business in [neighborhood or city] in the San Antonio area with [number] employees. I would like quotes for a [January 1 / other] effective date. Please quote a fully insured plan and, if available, a level-funded plan. Attached is my census with each employee's age and ZIP code. I plan to contribute [percent] of the employee-only premium. Please include the deductible, out-of-pocket maximum, which San Antonio hospitals and University Health facilities are in network, and the 2027 renewal outlook for each option. Thank you.
Results depend on your plan terms and IRS rules. Not legal or tax advice.
See Small Business Plans Available in San Antonio
A Summit Health Benefits advisor compares group plan options for your San Antonio team and shows the payroll tax savings of a Section 125 setup, after the $35 per employee monthly fee, which those savings cover.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is small business health insurance in San Antonio?
How much does small business health insurance cost in San Antonio?
Can a San Antonio small business be denied group health coverage?
Do small businesses in San Antonio have to offer health insurance?
How does a Section 125 plan work with a San Antonio group health plan?
Which San Antonio hospitals should my health plan include?
Sources: Data USA, Bexar County profile (2024); Greater:SATX, Major Employers; 28 Texas Administrative Code, Section 26.8, Guaranteed Issue, Contribution, and Participation Requirements; Texas Insurance Code, Section 1501.002; ACASignups.net, 2027 Rate Changes for Texas (August 28, 2026); WOAI, University Health to acquire former CHRISTUS Medical Center campus (July 30, 2025); KFF, 2025 Employer Health Benefits Survey (2025); IRS, Employer Shared Responsibility Provisions; IRS Publication 15, Employer's Tax Guide (2026); IRS, Small Business Health Care Tax Credit; Summit Health Benefits plan design estimates (2026).